45 Bailes, M. S. (1994). Attorney fee shifting: The American Rule vs. the English Rule. Ohio Lawyer, 8, 16; Peter v. Nantkwest, Inc., 140 S. Ct. 365, 370 (2019) (“This Court’s basic point of reference when considering the award of attorney’s fees is the bedrock principle known as the ‘American Rule’: Each litigant pays his own attorney’s fees, win or lose, unless a statute or contract provides otherwise.” (internal quotations omitted)).
46 See ¶ 10.08 in Smith, 2018.
47 For example, under the Civil Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000, attorney fees may be paid from the general treasury. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465 (“[I]n any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for—(A) reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.”). This is in contrast to the Equal Access to Justice Act, another statute under which attorney fees are available in forfeiture and other cases, which specifies that agencies must pay attorney fees out of their own budgets.